Defendants



Latrice Allen
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Georgia Barnes
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Radu Bondar
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Alejandro Borrero
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Erik Branstein
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Joel Bryant
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Andrew Burnette
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Joe Deuce
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Josh Ejnes
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Gerrit Elzinga
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Ahri Findling
Friday 11/4 9:30 PM

Michael Geeter
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Andy Gold
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Tyler Gooch
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Bob Hansen
Friday 11/4 7:15 PM

Brett Hiker
Friday 11/4 7:15 PM

Connor McSpadden
Friday 11/4 9:30 PM

MJ Moody
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Kristin O'Brien
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Rohan Padhye
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Caitlin Peluffo
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Lance Richards
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Sandip Sen
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

Paul Spratt
Friday 11/4 7:15 PM

Terry Tee
Thursday 11/3 7:15 PM

Paul Varghese
Friday 11/4 9:30 PM

Leo Volf
Friday 11/4 9:30 PM

Sean Williams
Wednesday 11/2 7:15 PM

In its fifth season on Comcast this fall, dozens of comedians square off against each other for their own TV special and tons of cash and prizes.

Taping Wednesday, November 2nd through Sunday, November 6th at Morty's in Indianapolis, Trial By Laughter features three rounds of fierce competition. All three rounds will be taped and aired on Comcast, and all three rounds will be sent to Sirius/XM.

Judges:
TBA

Prize Package:
The winner gets $1,000 in cash, a 45-minute 3-camera DVD shoot, an album deal, and a headlining week at Morty's. The runner-up gets $500 in cash, a 30-minute 3-camera DVD shoot, and an album deal.
We will release a "Best of" album, and every artist featured on the album receives a share of album sales (divided evenly according to amount of material used).

Contest Description:

First Round: 20 comedians
20 comedians perform 4 minutes each, over five episodes. 9 total (1 from each episode, 4 wild cards) advance to the Semi-Finals, joining 9 that were pre-selected based on tape.

Semi-Finals: 18 comedians
18 comedians perform 8 minutes each, over six episodes. 6 total (1 from each episode) advances to the Finals

Finals: 6 comedians
6 comedians perform 8 minutes each. 2 advance to the DVD taping.

DVD Taping: 2 comedians
2nd place gets 25 minutes to tape their DVD. 1st place gets 50 minutes to tape their DVD.

29 comedians will be chosen to compete. 18 comedians make the semi-finals. 6 comedians make the finals.

Note: All material performed must be FCC friendly, and jokes repeated from round to round will result in disqualification.

Taping Schedule:
Wednesday, 11/2 - 7:15PM - First Round 1, 2, 3
Thursday, 11/3 - 7:15PM - First Round 4, 5
Friday, 11/4 7:15PM - Semi-Finals 6, 7, 8
Friday, 11/4 9:30 PM - Semi-Finals 9, 10, 11
Saturday, 11/5 7:15PM - Finals
Saturday, 11/5 9:30 PM - Non taped invitational show
Sunday, 11/6 7:15PM - Uncensored DVD Taping